Current Search: DanceWORKS (x)
View All Items
Pages
- Title
- Program.
- Abstract/Description
- Concerto in D Choreography: Paige Ricci; Music: Igor Stravinsky; Performance: Jennifer Coalson, Bethany Dechman, Tess Ferguson, Erica Lanoux, Sydney Payton, and Jordan Vaughn / Le Disko Choreography: Tess Ferguson; Music: Various Productions; Performance: Bethany Dechman, Richard Downey, Hunter Holden, Brianna Kilner, Tommy Kirkland, and Taylor Stewart / Don’t Complain If He’s Home Late for Dinner Jacksonville Dance Theatre; Choreography: Rebecca R. Levy with Tiffany S. Fish, Katie McCaughan, and Jennifer Wagner; Script Remix: Jess Pillmore; Performance: Tiffany Fish, Katie McCaughan, Jess Pillmore, and Jennifer Wagner; Text Source: Fax/Email hoax (writer anonymous) circulating 1990’s - present; labeled: Housekeeping Monthly May 13, 1955 p. 4-5 / My People Are Better Than Your People* Choreography: Susan Haines; Music: Amon Tobin, Hildur Gudnadottir, Venetian Snares, Benoit Pioulard; Costumes: Susan Haines and Talani Torres Video Design and Projection: Susan Haines and David Saxton; Performance: Jennifer Coalson, Tess Ferguson, Hunter Holden, Brianna Kilner, Bianca Rodrigues, Taylor Stewart, and Jordan Vaughn *Title and text used in the piece from Barbara Kruger's Installation at Serpentine Gallery, London (1994). The creation of this piece supported in part by a grant from Western Washington University. / Funny: Night After Night Choreography: Carol Kyles Finley; Performance: Richard Downey / A Broken Heart is Blind Choreography: Rebecca R. Levy; Music: The Black Keys; Performance: Brianna Attlesey, Madeline Brown, Ashley Bruns, Jennifer Coalson, Bethany Dechman, Richard Downey, Tess Ferguson, Jasmine Glover, Brianna Kilner, Tommy Kirkland, Erica Lanoux, Chelsey Marion, Sydney Payton, Bianca Rodrigues, Taylor Stewart, and Jordan Vaughn / Cool Hand Luke; Cool Hand Luke was originally choreographed for the 1968 Bob Hope Special by Bob Fosse and later adapted for the musical Fosse.; Choreography: Bob Fosse, restaged by James Kinney; Music: Fosse Original Broadway Cast; Performance: Jennifer Coalson, Richard Downey, Tess Ferguson, Hunter Holden, and Sydney Payton / Traces It Must Have Been Violet Dance Productions; Choreography and Video: Talani Torres; Music: Keith Jarrett; Performance: Amy Love Beasley / And Through the Quiet Moonlight Their Songs Rise Choreography: Rebecca R. Levy; Music: Claude Debussy, Lamb; Performance: Jennifer Coalson, Bethany Dechman, Richard Downey, Tess Ferguson, Hunter Holden, Chelsey Marion, Sydney Payton, and Taylor Stewart / When You Look at Me Choreography: Talani Torres; Music: Helios, Stars of the Lid, Stewart Levin; Performance: Brianna Attlesey, Madeline Brown, Ashley Bruns, Jasmine Glover, Brianna Kilner, Tommy Kirkland, Erica Lanoux, Bianca Rodrigues, and Jordan Vaughn / Kassa! Choreography: Robin Gee; Music: Ryan Sinclair and Aboubacar Soumah, as directed by Robin Gee; Performance: danceWORKS, full company.
- Date Issued
- 2013-03
- Identifier
- 201303dWprogram
- Format
- E-book
- Title
- Program.
- Abstract/Description
- The Lost Path Choreography: Jasmine Gavin; Music: “Lost Song” by Ólafur Arnalds; Performance: Angellina Bryant, Dani Krawczyk, Kalista Newman, Hailey Smith and Lauren Yon / The Rules of the Game (Excerpt) Choreography: Jonah Bokaer and Daniel Arsham, assisted by Szabi Pataki; Music: Original score by Pharrell Williams arranged and co-composed by David Campbell; Performance: danceWORKS / Matters of the Mind Choreography: Morgan Brown; Music: “Twelves” by Jack Morer; Performance: Contemporary/Modern Technique I/II / Alone Choreography: Hailey Smith; Music: “The Red Truth” by Helios; Performance: Jasmine Gavin, Halie Newton and Lauren Yon / Back in Black Choreography: Rebecca R. Levy; Music: “Back in Black” by Vitamin String Quartet; Performance: Ballet Technique I/II / Cranes Choreography: Paige Ricci; Music: Jan Frenkel, lyrics by Rasul Gamzatov, performed by Marc Bernes; Performance: Ballet Technique III/IV / Hindsight Choreography: Marco Tacandong; Music: “Burning Bridges” by Kangding Ray and “6 30 – Remix 2016” by Michael Wall; Performance: Jasmine Gavin, Dani Krawczyk, Halie Newton, Hailey Smith and Lauren Yon / on hold, hold on Choreography: Kristen Sullivan; Music: World Class Sound Effects and “10 Viola Duets: No. 10, Ruby” by Nils Bultmann & Hank Dutt; Performance: Contemporary/Modern Technique III/IV / Journey Choreography: Lauren Yon; Music: “Iron” by Woodkid and “The Last Butterfly” by Wodkah; Performance: Angellina Bryant, Dani Krawczyk and Kalista Newman / He is Watching Guest Performance by Moving Testimony; Choreography and Performance: Morgan Brown; Music: Lauryn Hill and Tanya Blount / Invasion Choreography: Yidi Lin; Music: “Byte” by Jason Birchmeier; Performance: danceWORKS. FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS: Larris Boston III, Angellina Bry-ant, Jasmine Gavin, Dani Krawczyk, Kalista Newman, Halie Newton, Hailey Smith, Marco Tacandong (danceWORKS Student Manager) and Lauren Yon; Ballet Technique I/II: Janessa Estes, I’ana Glenn, Michelle Hamilton, Mandy Kasbarian, Alex Marques, Grace Oglesby, Adia Scott and Erin Stephens; Ballet Technique III/IV: Larris Boston III, Angellina Bryant, Sarah Czerkawski, Jasmine Gavin, Dani Krawczyk, Kalista Newman, Halie Newton, Hailey Smith and Lauren Yon; Contemporary/Modern Technique I/II: Janessa Estes, Alex Marques, Anush Rao, Adia Scott, Kristen Scandurra and Erin Stephens; Contemporary/Modern Technique III/IV: Larris Boston III, Angellina Bryant, Jasmine Gavin, Dani Krawczyk, Kalista Newman, Halie Newton, Hailey Smith and Lauren Yon; Interim Director of Dance/FSCJ Dance Repertory Company: Rebecca R. Levy; FSCJ Dance Professors: Morgan Brown, Katie McCaughan, Paige Ricci, Caroline Schmid and Kristen Sullivan.
- Date Issued
- 2018-11
- Identifier
- 201811dWprogram
- Format
- E-book
- Title
- Program.
- Abstract/Description
- A Forty Dollar Pair of Jeans Choreography: Katie McCaughan; Music: Lightnin’ Hopkins, Koop; Dancers: Maddie Brown, Deonna Clinton, Tess Ferguson, Sherene Moore, Liz Riik, Bianca Rodrigues, Taylor Stewart; Understudy: Megan Barnett; Student Rehearsal Director: Brianna Attlesey / Dimensions: Shape, Form; Choreography: Morgan Brown; Music: Dimensions; Dancers: Brianna Attlesey, Meagan Barnett, Maddie Brown, Deonna Clinton, Kendall Messersmith, Liz Riik, Bianca Rodrigues, Nicole San Jose, Taylor Stewart; Understudy: Malcom Mercer; Student Rehearsal Director: Bianca Rodrigues / Roped: Work in Progress; Choreography: Talani Torres and Dancers; Music: James Newton Howard; Dancers: Tabitha Abbott, Jenny Coalson, Tess Ferguson, Rachel Harris, Sarah Morris; Student Rehearsal Director: Tommy Kirkland; *This is a work in progress, as students have minimal time to experiment on the ropes. The work on the suspended ropes is partially improvised. / The Get Down Cure Choreography: Amy O’Neal; Music: Track 1: Arp 101 and Om Unit, Track 2: Yvein Monq; Dancers: Tabitha Abbott, Brianna Attlesey, Meagan Barnett, Maddie Brown, Deonna Clinton, Jenny Coalson, Tess Ferguson, Nichole Ignacio, Malcolm Mercer, Kendall Messersmith, Sarah Morris, Sydney Payton, Elizabeth Riik, Bianca Rodrigues, Nicole San Jose, Taylor Stewart; Student Rehearsal Director: Sydney Payton / la menace de l’océane… Choreography: Tess Ferguson; Music: Olafur Arnaulds, Sigur Ros; Dancers: Megan Barnett, Jenny Coalson, Sarah Morris, Brianna Attlesey, Kendall Messersmith, Nicole San Jose, Taylor Stewart / Moments from a Southern Soul Choreographer/Performer: Kristen Sullivan; Music: Evans Brothers - Never Getting Over You; *Debuted in Jacksonville Dance Theatre's Solo Concert "In Here" 2014 / where the one resides (Edition 2) Choreography: Bliss Kohlmyer in collaboration with the dancers; Music: Viice; Dancers: Tabitha Abbott, Brianna Attlesey, Meagan Barnett, Deonna Clinton, Jenny Coalson, Tess Ferguson, Rachel Harris, Nichole Ignacio, Tommy Kirkland, Kendall Messersmith, Sherene Moore, Sarah Morris, Sydney Payton, Liz Riik, Bianca Rodrigues, Taylor Stewart; Understudy: Maddie Brown; Student Rehearsal Director: Jenny Coalson / By a Thread Choreography: Paige Ricci; Music: Section I - Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 4 in F Minor; Section II - Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Violins in A Minor; Section III - Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 2 in G Minor; Dancers: Tabitha Abbott, Jenny Coalson, Rachel Harris, Tess Ferguson, Sherene Moore, Sarah Morris, Sydney Payton; Understudy: Nicole Ignacio; Student Rehearsal Director: Maddie Brown / Deuteronomy 33:27 Choreography: Danielle Russo; Music: "[_convex]" by Robert Henke, "Mladic" by Godspeed You!; Black Emperor and "Reflego" by Murcof as edited by Danielle Russo; Dancers: Tabitha Abbott, Meagan Barnett, Jenny Coalson, Deonna Clinton, Tess Ferguson, Rachel Harris, Nichole Ignacio, Tommy Kirkland, Kendall Messersmith, Sarah Morris, Sydney Payton, Bianca Rodrigues, Taylor Stewart; Student Rehearsal Director: Tess Ferguson / The Cold Buried Deep Inside JACKSONVILLE DANCE THEATRE Choreography: Melissa Rolnick; Music: Meredith Monk; Dancers: Tiffany S. Fish & Jennifer Walker / The Fourth State of Matter Choreography: Rebecca R. Levy; Original Score: Robert Peterson; Dancers: Brianna Attlesey, Deonna Clinton, Rachel Harris, Kendall Messersmith, Sherene Moore, Sydney Payton, Bianca Rodrigues; Student Rehearsal Director: Sherene Moore; *Created in 2009 for students at California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, CA / Angelillo Part I Choreography: Talani Torres and Dancers; Music: Georg Matthias Monn; Dancers: Ensemble; Student Rehearsal Director: Taylor Stewart.
- Date Issued
- 2014-03
- Identifier
- 201403dWprogram
- Format
- E-book
- Title
- Program.
- Abstract/Description
- L’estate Ballet III, IV Choreography: Paige Ricci; Music: Antonio Vivaldi / Still Here Episcopal School of Jacksonville; Choreography: Clement Mensah; Music: Ólafur Arnalds / Arise FSCJ Repertory Company, danceWORKS; Choreography: Taylor Stewart; Music: E.S. Posthumus / Born This Way Jazz I, II; Choreography: Kristen Sullivan; Music: Lady Gaga / These Golden Gates FSCJ Repertory Company, danceWORKS; Choreography: Bianca Rodrigues; Music: Apparat / The Beauty of Line Ballet I, II; Choreography: Morgan Brown; Music: Yann Tiersen / A Pair of Forty Dollar Jeans FSCJ Repertory Company, danceWORKS; Choreography: Katie McCaughan; Music: Lightnin’ Hopkins, Koop / Angelillo Modern III, IV; Choreography: Talani Torres & Students; Music: Georg Matthias Monn / Breaking Free Modern I; Choreography: Morgan Brown; Music: System of a Down / La Dolce Vita Ballet II; Choreography: Rebecca Levy; Music: George Frideric Handel / When a Woman Loves a Man Ballet I Choreography: Paige Ricci; Music: Dinah Washington / Finding Freedom FSCJ Repertory Company, danceWORKS; Choreography: Tommy Kirkland; Music: Lana del Rey / Together and Apart; Composition and Improvisation Choreography: Students, with direction by Talani Torres; Music: Knife Party / la menace de l’océan…FSCJ Repertory Company, danceWORKS; Choreography: Tess Ferguson; Music: Sigur Rós / Hey Hey Hey FSCJ Repertory Company, danceWORKS; Choreography: Tess Ferguson; Music: Vampire Weekend.
- Date Issued
- 2013-11
- Identifier
- 201311dWprogram
- Format
- E-book
- Title
- Program.
- Abstract/Description
- Cold Choreography: Samantha Tucker; Performance: FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Sirens Choreography: Chloe Wells; Performance: FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Goodbye Choreography: Professor Rebecca R. Levy; Performance: Ballet Dance I/II Class / Destiny Awaits Choreography: Erika Soto; Performance: FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Cue and… Direction: Professor Talani Torres; Performance: Dance Composition & Improvisation Class /See Them Again Choreography: Professor Rebecca R. Levy with the Dancers; Performance: Contemporary Modern Dance III/IV Class / Haydn String Quartet; Choreography: Chris Alloways-Ramsey; Performance: The Florida Ballet Conservatory / Desolate Choreography: Marco Tacandong; Performance: FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Ave Verum Corpus Choreography: Professor Paige Ricci; Performance: Ballet Dance III/IV Class / Nonchalant Choreography: Amelia Foreman; Performance: FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Conjunction Choreography: Sarah Hamilton; Performance: FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Constricted Choreography: Paige Anderson; Performance: FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Go! Choreography: Professor Talani Torres; Performance: Open-Level Tap Class / window no. 4 Choreography: Caylin Housley; Performance: FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Shadows Choreography: Lana Carol Heylock; Performance: FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS.
- Date Issued
- 2017-11
- Identifier
- 201711dWprogram
- Format
- E-book
- Title
- Program.
- Abstract/Description
- A Little Party Choreographer: Deonna Clinton; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Vitality Choreographer: Kathryn Pitre; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Tidal Waves Choreographer: Malcolm Mercer; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Breaking Perception Choreographer: Sarah Morris; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Pour La Vie Choreographer: David Emanuel; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / La Foule Choreographers: Professors Morgan Brown and Rebecca Levy; Student Assistant: Deonna Clinton Ballet I/II / Tribute to Tension; Choreographer: Professor Kristen Sullivan Modern III/IV / Les Abeilles Choreographer: Professor Paige Ricci Ballet III/IV / Porcelain Dolls Choreographer: Chelsey Marion; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Moving Through Choreographer: Professor Rebecca Levy; Ballet II / Modernity of Life Choreographer: Kendall Messersmith; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Emancia Choreographer: Natalya Hall; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Lobby Installation (pre-show); Professor Talani Torres.
- Date Issued
- 2014-11
- Identifier
- 201411dWprogram
- Format
- E-book
- Title
- Program.
- Abstract/Description
- A Little Party Choreographer: Deonna Clinton; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Vitality Choreographer: Kathryn Pitre; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Tidal Waves Choreographer: Malcolm Mercer; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Breaking Perception Choreographer: Sarah Morris; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Pour La Vie Choreographer: David Emanuel; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / La Foule Choreographers: Professors Morgan Brown and Rebecca Levy; Student Assistant: Deonna Clinton Ballet I/II / Tribute to Tension; Choreographer: Professor Kristen Sullivan Modern III/IV / Les Abeilles Choreographer: Professor Paige Ricci Ballet III/IV / Porcelain Dolls Choreographer: Chelsey Marion; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Moving Through Choreographer: Professor Rebecca Levy; Ballet II / Modernity of Life Choreographer: Kendall Messersmith; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Emancia Choreographer: Natalya Hall; FSCJ Dance Repertory Company, danceWORKS / Lobby Installation (pre-show); Professor Talani Torres.
- Date Issued
- 2014-11
- Identifier
- 201411dWposter
- Format
- Image (JPEG2000)
- Title
- Program.
- Abstract/Description
- Program: Trapped (2020): Choreographer: Tamara Smith, Music: “Forever” by Labrinth (remixes by leksa, SLOWRLD and beanz), “Footsteps” by BerlinAtmospheres, Thunder and Rain Sounds by Sleep & Relaxation; Dancers: Kayla Burford, Brailyn Moore, Leia Person -- 12 Rooms (2021): Choreographer: Kristen Sholes Sullivan, Original Music: Jonah Pierre, Dancers: FSCJ danceWORKS -- Introduction/Logue (2020): Choreographer: Khari Mckay, Music: “Natural Disaster/ Aura” By Chris Brown, “Moonlight” by XXXTentacion, Dancers: Jamiyah Daniels, Brailyn Moore, Tamara Smith -- Learn to Love (2020): Choreographer: Kayla Burford, Music: “The Way” by Zach Hemsey, Dancers: Kaitlyn Cirillo, Kendall Shuman, Sabrina Zilberman -- Untitled (Ringlets) (2021): Choreographer: Rebecca R. Levy and Dancers, Original Score: Joshua Tomlinson, Dancers: FSCJ danceWORKS -- NONFICTION (2018): Choreography: James Morrow in collaboration with ensemble, Music: Run the Jewels- "2100", "Close your Eyes (And Count To F**k", "Thieves! (Screamed the Ghost), Sampled - Common "The 6th Sense, Sampled- Public Enemy "Fight the Power", Music Editing: James Morrow, Dancers: Jamiyah Daniels, Anne-Jessica Paul, Leia Person, Khari McKay, Tamara Smith, Lydia Wilson -- In the Mirror (2014): Choreographer: Yidi Lin, Music: “Spiegel im Spiegel” by Arvo Pårt, Dancers: FSCJ danceWORKS.
- Date Issued
- 2021-02
- Identifier
- 202102dWSpringDanceConcertProgram
- Format
- E-book
- Title
- Program.
- Abstract/Description
- Autorrealización (Self Actualization): Choreography: Leia Person, Dancers: Emma Mosley, Kendall Shuman, Sara Taylor, Danielle Timberlake and Keionna Watkins, Music: “A Pale” by Rosalia and “Aute Cuturѐ” by Rosalia -- Virtuosity: Choreography: Professor Morgan Brown, Dance Assistants: Amari Dyson and Addison Moles, Dancers (Ballet I/II): Karina Blanchard, Ashlee Devereux, Amari Dyson, Abdul Ibrahimi, Erin Rice, Elizabeth Rivera, Shelia Wishard, Adison Moles, Stephanie Smith and Melanie Washington, Music: “Kiss Me More” by Vitamin String Quartet -- Cosmos: Choreography: Professor Rebecca R. Levy, Dancers (Modern III/IV): Ellie Bedingfield, Onija Davis, Emma Despres, Taishaun Mcclendon, Emma Mosley, Leia Person, Kendall Shuman, Sara Taylor, Danielle Timberlake and Keionna Watkins, Original Music: Jonah Pierre -- On To The Next: Choreography: Marco Tacandong, Dancer: Marco Tacandong, Music: “Renegade” by Clemens Ruh -- No Rest for the Weary: Choreography: Eboné Amos, Dancers: Onija Davis, Emma Despres, Emma Mosley, Leia Person, Kendall Shuman, Sara Taylor, Danielle Timberlake and Keionna Watkins, Music: “Red Black and Green” by Pharaoh Sanders, “Movement 1” by Floating Points and Pharaoh Sanders featuring the London Symphony Orchestra, “Never Catch Me” by Flying Lotus featuring Kendrick Lamar -- Reverie: Choreography: Professor Kristen Sullivan, Dancers (Ballet III/IV): Ellie Bedingfield, Onija Davis, Emma Despres, Taishaun Mcclendon, Emma Mosley, Leia Person, Kendall Shuman, Sara Taylor, Danielle Timberlake, Keionna Watkins and Kathryn Winn, Music: “Bohemian Rhapsody” by Vitamin String Quartet -- Together Alone: Choreography: Dance Composition Students, Directed by: Professor Rebecca R. Levy, Dancers: Ellie Bedingfield, David Castro, Kendall Shuman, Marco Tacandong, Melanie Washington and Keionna Watkins, Music: “Together Alone B” by Michael Wall -- Layers: Choreography: Kendall Shuman, Dancers: Onija Davis, Emma Despres and Leia Person, Sara Taylor and Danielle Timberlake, Music: “Experience” by Ludovico Einaudi -- Cultures Through Dance: Choreography: Professor Morgan Brown, Collaborative Choreography/ Dance Assistants: Genna Hartwell and Shelia Wishard, Dancers (Introduction to Dance Styles): Karina Blanchard, Amari Dyson, Genna Hartwell, Addison Miles, Jonique Ramsey, Elizabeth Rivera, Stephanie Smith and Shelia Wishard, Music: “Sing Sing Sing” by Louis Prima, “Sevens” by Jack Morer, “Vivir mi Vida” by Marc Anthony, “A Thousand Years” by Piano Guys, “Meduza” by Piece of Your Heart, Sound Mix: Amari Dixon, Five dance styles in one act, title idea by Stephanie Smith -- Boxed: Choreography: Professor Winter Bosanko, Dancers: Ellie Bedingfield, Onija Davis, Emma Despres, Taishaun Mcclendon, Emma Mosley, Leia Person, Kendall Shuman, Sara Taylor, Danielle Timberlake and Keionna Watkins, Music: “Matter of Time” by Romanski.
- Date Issued
- 2021-11
- Identifier
- 202111dWStudentChoreographyConcertProgram
- Format
- E-book
- Title
- Program.
- Abstract/Description
- Program: Boxed (2021): Choreography: Professor Winter Bosanko, Dancers: Ellie Bedingfield, Onija Davis, Emma Despres, Addison Moles, Leia Person, Kendall Shuman, Sara Taylor, Danielle Timberlake, Keionna Watkins, Music: “Matter of Time” by Romanski -- Sonder (2022): Choreography: Marco Tacandong (class of 2019), Dancers: Onija Davis, Emma Despres, Leia Person, Sara Taylor, Danielle Timberlake, Keionna Watkins, Music: “Rubric” by Philip Glass and Tyondai Braxton, “Apophis” by Joep Beving and Maarten Vos -- Cosmos (2021): Choreography: Professor Rebecca R. Levy, Dancers: Ellie Bedingfield, Onija Davis, Emma Despres, Addison Moles, Leia Person, Kendall Shuman, Sara Taylor, Danielle Timberlake, Keionna Watkins, Original Music: Jonah Pierre -- No Rest for the Weary (2021): Choreography: Eboné Amos, Dancers: Onija Davis, Emma Despres, Leia Person, Kendall Shuman, Sara Taylor, Danielle Timberlake, Keionna Watkins, Music: “Red Black and Green” by Pharoh Sanders, “Movement 1” by Floating points and Pharoah Sanders featuring the London Symphony Orchestra, “Never Catch Me” by Flying Lotus featuring Kendrick Lamar -- A Dance That Hopes, for 7 Dancers and 7 Wind Chimes (2021): Choreography: Pioneer Winter in collaboration with the dancers, Dancers: Onija Davis, Emma Despres, Leia Person, Kendall Shuman, Sara Taylor, Danielle Timberlake, Keionna Watkins, Sound: Performers and Wind Chimes, Costumes: The Performers, Chime Holder Design: Brandon Lettow, Chime Holder Construction: Samuel Parker -- That's All (2021): Dedicated to Rosemary Fletcher, Choreographer: Amber Daniels (class of 2012), Performers: Amber Daniels (class of 2012), Breanna King (class of 2012), Tess Sturgeon (class of 2014), Music: “I've Got a Feeling I'm Falling” by Annette Hanshaw, “End of December” by Lily Gelfand.
- Date Issued
- 2022-02
- Identifier
- 202202dWSpringDanceConcertProgram
- Format
- E-book
- Title
- Program.
- Abstract/Description
- ACT I: Dream State Choreographer: Ashley Cailliez Dancers: Katrina Cailliez, Kaelin Eubanks, Kyah Evertt, Alaina Leslie and Kylie Surber. Music: Concerto Grosso by Young Mozart and Steel Dream by Cirque Du Soleil -- Autumnal Ballet Study #1: Choreographer: Winter Maravillas Dancers: Alek Dorsey, Katrina Fluker, Kaity Freiheit, Takara Hart, Kimberly Laine Kelsey, Lily Richard, Lashia Reece, Kaery Salazar, Katarzyna Tarnowska, Sadeja Thomas, Caitlin Wethey and Patricia Ramon Melo De Nunes Zanon Music: Autumn in F Major, RV. 293: III. Allegro by Adrian Chandler -- Unearth Choreographer: Marissa Uhler Dancers: Anissa Galagarza, Erin Lloyd and Ashley Rhodes. Music: I, Carrion (Icarian) and Son of Nyx by Hozier -- Curving Over: Choreographer: Rebecca Levy and the Contemporary Modern Dance III/IV Students Dancers: Keeli Been, Ashley Cailliez, Katrina Cailliez, Kaelin Eubanks, Kyah Evertt, Anissa Galagarza, Erin Lloyd, Ashley Rhodes, Marissa Uhler and Eléa Woodward. Music: Cornflake Girl by Tori Amos -- Beautiful Ballet: Choreographer: Morgan Brown Dancers: Sydney Bliss, Skyler Gentry, Alisa Hatch, Victoria Hubbard-Fete, Jacob Jimenez, Alaina Leslie, Kylie Surber, Emma Upright and Emma Wicker Music: Unthinkable by Damien Escobar. -- Settings: Choreographers: Dance Composition and Improvisation class. Dancers: Keeli Bean, Ashley Cailliez, Katrina Cailliez, Kaelin Eubanks, Kyah Everett, Alaina Leslie, Juliette McGrath, Lashia Reece, Ashley Rhodes, Kaery Salazar, Sadeja Thomas, Cynthia Trespalacios and Marissa Uhler Music: The Woman and the Tree by René Aubry -- Ballet For Sale! Bolero (1918): Choreography: Elizabetta Menzeli (1850 - 1934). Research Design: Chelsea Hilding. Co-researchers: Dancers - Katrina Cailliez, Kyah Evertt, Anissa Galagarza, Erin Lloyd, Marissa Uhler and Eléa Woodward. Music: Spanish Waltz by David Gold, Get Ur Freak On (feat. Missy Elliot) by Havana Maestros and Missy Elliot Group Cheering Loudly by Sound Ideas. ACT II: Autumnal Ballet Study #2: Choreographer: Winter Maravillas Dancers: Keeli Been, Ashley Cailliez, Katrina Cailliez, Kaelin Eubanks, Kyah Evertt, Anissa Galagarza, Denise Hernandez, Erin Lloyd, Ashley Rhodes, Adelaide Sizemore, Marissa Uhler and Eléa Woodward. Music: Autumn I No. 3 in F Major, Op. 8 by Manuela Cid -- Pieces of the Heart Choreographer: Kristen Sullivan Dancers: Sydney Bliss, Skyler Gentry, Alisa Hatch, Victoria Hubbard-Fete, Jacob Jimenez, Alaina Leslie, Kylie Surber, Emma Upright and Emma Wicker. Music: Jonah Pierre -- Solus: Choreographer: Katrina Cailliez Dancers: Keeli Bean, Ashley Cailliez, Alaina Leslie, Kylie Surber and Eléa Woodward. Music: Btoum-Roumada and QKThr by Aphex Twin -- Stages of Grief: Choreographer: Kaelin Eubanks Dancers: Kyah Everett, Erin Lloyd, Emma Upright and Eléa Woodward. Music: Arrival of the Birds by The Cinematic Orchestra, Redemption by Mitchell Broom, I Tried by Jurrivh, Cold by Jorge Mendez and Farewell Life by Nights Amore and Arn Anderson -- Monachopsis: Choreographer: Ashley Rhodes Dancers: Keeli Been, Victoria Hubbard-Fete, Anissa Galagarza, Skyler Gentry, Marissa Uhler, Emma Upright and Emma Wicker. Music: United in Grief by Kendrick Lamar -- Sophisticated Ladies: Choreographer: Libby Riddrick Dancers: Keeli Been, Ashley Cailliez, Katrina Cailliez, Kaelin Eubanks, Kyah Evertt, Anissa Galagarza, Erin Lloyd, Ashley Rhodes, Marissa Uhler and Eléa Woodward. Music: Mae by Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass, Bird’s Lament by Moondog and Modern Woman by Billy Joel.
- Date Issued
- 2023-11
- Identifier
- 202311StudentChoreographyConcertProgram
- Format
- E-book